Privacy

Last updated: May 23, 2018

DTV Capacity Building is a brand of DTV Consultants. DTV Consultants, having its registered office at Oranjesingel 2, 4811 CM, Breda, is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Oranjesingel 2
4811 CM Breda
+31 76 513 66 00
privacy@dtvconsultants.nl

Information about the processing of Personal Data

By using our services or providing services to us, you entrust DTV Consultants with processing your personal data. Below, you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname;
  • Gender
  • (Work) address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other personal data you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. personal data we receive when you create a profile on our website).
  • Data on how you use our website (e.g. downloads, visited pages).

Processing of special categories of personal data

By using our website and/or service, you represent and warrant that you are sixteen (16) or older or have permission from a parent or legal guardian and that you agree to abide by all of the terms and conditions of this statement. However, we cannot check if a visitor/user is older than 16: as such, we advise parents and/or legal guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data being collected without permission. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@dtvconsultants.nl so we can delete this information.

Your data and how and why we process it:

DTV Consultants processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send our newsletter and/or specific promotional information (e.g. our brochures). We will ask you for your (explicit) consent to process your personal data when you fill out an application form on our website;
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary for the provision of our service;
  • To analyse user behaviour on the website to improve our website and to adapt our range of products and services to your preferences. By allowing cookies to be used by your browser, you also indicate your agreement with this website’s use of cookies.

Automated decision-making

DTV Consultants is committed to safeguarding your right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.  Decision-making based solely on automated means happens when decisions are taken about people by technological means and without any human involvement.

Data Retention Policy

We will not store your personal data for longer than necessary to fulfil the defined purpose or purposes for which they were collected. DTV Consultants will follow the following data retention policy to ensure your information is securely maintained:

(Category of) Personal Data  Retention period: Reason for data retention:
Name and (email) address on the mailing list for our newsletter The information you submitted will be stored for as long as you are subscribed to the newsletter. You can unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Sending personalised newsletters at your request
Name and (email) address on our promotional mailing list The information you submitted will be stored for as long as you are subscribed to the promotional mailing list. You can unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Sending personalised promotional information on your request and offering relevant follow-up options.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

DTV Consultants will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only share your data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal or statutory obligation. Additionally, DTV Consultants will enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure full protection and confidentiality of your data and shall remain responsible for such processing.

Some of the personal data we collect and process is stored on servers in the United States. DTV Consultants uses the following cloud computing services:

  • Google
  • HighRise
  • HubSpot
  • MailChimp

The aforementioned parties are all certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offer a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

DTV Consultants uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We only use cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of our website: these cookies make our website function properly, enable us to remember your preferences, and help us analyse how users use our website so we can offer tailored content and services.

Upon your first visit to the website, you were asked to confirm that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and to accept its content.

You can disable cookies and delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

For additional information, please consult: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

This Website uses third-party cookies from trusted third parties such as Google (Google Analytics) and HubSpot.

Google Analytics

Name of cookie: _utma
Purpose: Track the session of an internet user.

Expiry: 2 years

HubSpot

Name of cookie: __hstc
Created by HubSpot, this cookie tracks visitor domain, time stamp data and session number.

Expiry: 2 years.

Name of cookie: hubspotutk
This cookie allows us to inform visitors which fields need to be completed on web forms. This cookie will only be stored once you have entered your contact details to one of our web forms and once you have agreed to these terms. If you have already made a prior request, you will not have to enter this information again.

Expiry: ten (10) years

Name of cookie:__hssc
This cookie is used for keeping track of sessions and to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. This cookie stores the website domain, the number of times website pages have been viewed, and the timestamp of the website visit.

Expires: 30 minutes

Name of cookie: __hssrc
Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it simply to the value “1”, and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.

Expires (Session cookie, removed when you close the browser.)

Name of cookie: __hs_opt_out
This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again. This cookie is set when you give visitors the choice to opt out of cookies.  If you choose not to accept cookies, the website still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.

Expires: two (2) years

Name of cookie: __hs_do_not_track
This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, which still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.

Expires: two (2) years

Name of cookie: __hs_testcookie
This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has support for cookies enabled.

Expires: (Session Cookie, removed when you close the browser.)

Cookie name: hsPagesViewedThisSession
This cookie is used to keep track of page views in a session.

Expires (Session Cookie, removed when you close the browser.)

Accessing, modifying, or deleting Personal Data

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to correct or delete it. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent, if applicable, for your data to be processed and you have the right to data portability, i.e. to transfer data from one electronic processing system into another. The latter means that you can submit a request to have us send you – or an organization named by you – your personal data in the form of an electronic file.

To ascertain that you are the person submitting the request or objection, we ask you to send a copy of a valid ID document along with your request or objection. Please black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the code at the bottom of your passport), document/passport number and citizen service number on this copy to protect your privacy. DTV Consultants will reply as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks of your request.

DTV Consultants would also like to notify you of your right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect Personal Data

DTV Consultants is committed to safeguarding your personal data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised modification. If you feel your data has not been handled correctly or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at privacy@dtvconsultants.nl.